Bộ 30 Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Giữa học kì 1 có đáp án năm 2022 - 2023

Tải xuống 33 3.8 K 84

Tài liệu Bộ 30 Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Giữa học kì 1 có đáp án năm 2022 tổng hợp từ đề thi môn Tiếng anh 8 mới của các trường THCS trên cả nước đã được biên soạn đáp án chi tiết giúp học sinh ôn luyện để đạt điểm cao trong bài thi Giữa học kì 1 Tiếng anh lớp 8. Mời các bạn cùng đón xem:

Bộ 30 Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Giữa học kì 1 có đáp án năm 2022 - Đề 1

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1

Năm học 2022 - 2023

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(Đề thi số 1)

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. You should ____________ information about a custom or tradition.

      A. finds

      B. found

      C. finding

      D. find

2. Which ethnic group has the largest population in Viet Nam? –“____________”.

      A. Kinh

      B. Muong

      C. Tay

      D. Hmong

3. In the UK, there are lots of customs for table manners. For example, we ____________ use a knife and fork at dinner.

      A. have to

      B. are having

      C. has to

      D. having to

4. In Viet Nam, you____________ use only the first name to address people older than you.

      A. should

      B. must

      C. shouldn’t

      D. have to

5. At the Mid-Autumn Festival, kids can sing, dance, and enjoy moon-cakes ; ____________, every child likes it very much.

      A. However

      B. Moreover

      C. Because

      D. Therefore

6. ____________ spring comes, many Vietnamese villages prepare for a new festival season.

      A. While

      B. When

      C. Nevertheless

      D. However

7.People burn incense to show respect to their ____________ during Tet.

      A. relatives

      B. ancestors

      C. friends

      D. neighbors

8.The Le Mat Festival ____________ the founding of the village.

      A. worships

      B. commemorates

      C. performs

      D. preserves

II. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form.

1. Do you fancy (buy) ____________________ a new laptop?

2. We (have) ______________________ a test tomorrow.

3. They (build) ______________________ that house since 2009.

4. We (do) ____________________ our homework when the light went out at 9 p.m. last night.

III. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to complete the following passage.

Khau Vai Love Market Festival – Beauty of Love

Khau Vai Commune, located in Meo Vac District, is home to (1) ___________ minority group of Giay, Nung and Muong. The love market festival is held (2) ____________ Lunar March 26th and 27th with the participation of a large number of local people. The festival (3) ____________food and drink culture, song performances and folk games. Ethnic (4) ____________, jewellery, ethnic musical instruments, culture and art publications are on (5) ___________ at the market, reflecting activities of the local people.

IV. Read the following passage and do the tasks below

Tet holiday is celebrated on the first day of the Lunar New Year in Viet Nam. Some weeks before the New Year, the Vietnamese clean their houses and paint the walls. New clothes are bought for the occasion. One or two days before the festival, people make Banh chung , which is the traditional cake, and kinds of jam. On the New Year's Eve, the whole family gets together for the reunion dinner. On New Year morning, all the members of the family pay their respects to the elders by beautiful words. In return, they receive lucky money wrapped in red tiny envelopes. Then people go to visit the neighbors, friends and relatives.

Answer the questions:

1. When is Tet holiday celebrated in Viet Nam?

........................................................................................................

2. What do they do on the New Year's Eve?

..........................................................................................................

3. Who give lucky money wrapped in red tiny envelopes?

...........................................................................................................

4. Do they go to visit relatives?

...........................................................................................................

V. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before:

1. It takes Long two hours to do his homework every day.

→ Long spends ..................................................................................

2. My sister started learning English 5 years ago.

→ My sister has .................................................................................

VI. Make sentences using the words and phrases given:

1. She/ need/ a brush/ if/ want/ paint/ her room./

…………………………………………………………………………………………

2. A buffalo/ plough/ well/ than / a horse./

…………………………………………………………………………………………

Bộ Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Giữa học kì 1 có đáp án (5 đề) (ảnh 1)

Đáp án

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới có đáp án (Đề 4)

II. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form.

1. buying (fancy + Ving: thích làm gì)

2. will have (câu chia thời TLĐ vì có “tomorrow”)

3. have built (câu chia HTHT vì có “since”)

4. were doing (QKTD when QKĐ)

III. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to complete the following passage :

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới có đáp án (Đề 4)

IV. Read the following passage and answer the questions:

1. It’s celebrated on the first day of the Lunar New Year.

2. They get together for the reunion dinner.

3. The elders give lucky money wrapped in red tiny envelopes.

4. Yes, they do.

V. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before:

1. Long spends two hours doing his homework every day.

2. My sister has learnt/learned English for 5 years.

VI. Make sentences using the words and phrases given:

1. She will need a brush if she wants to paint her room.

2. A buffalo ploughs better than a horse.

……………………………………

 

Bộ 30 Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Giữa học kì 1 có đáp án năm 2022 - Đề 2

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1

Năm học 2022 - 2023

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(Đề thi số 2)

I/ PHONETICS

Choose the word that has a different STRESS PATTERN from that of the others

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới có đáp án (Đề 1)

Pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới có đáp án (Đề 1)

II/ LANGUAGE FOCUS

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

1. Nam studied hard ________ pass the exam.

      A. so to as

      B. so as to

      C. as so to

      D. to as so

2. Do you mind _____________off the lights?

      A. turns

      B. turn

      C. turned

      D. turning

3.The man ________ next to me is very smart.

      A. sit

      B. sits

      C. sitting

      D. to sit

4. ………of your two sisters is studying in Australia?

      A. Who

      B. How

      C. What

      D. Which

5. She is bad and always wants to hurt people. She is ………...

      A. evil

      B. harmful

      C. moral

      D. kind

6. You can go to the festival…………….. you can stay home.

      A. And

      B. so

      C. or

      D. but

7. ……………..nice weather today!

      A. What

      B. How

      C. That

      D. Which

8. Mr. Smith was busy; …………….. he spent the whole day with his children yesterday.

      A. however

      B. although

      C. if

      D. therefore

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. Teachers ought not to swear in front of the children.

      A. should not

      B. need not

      C. could not

      D. don’t have to

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

2. I am happy that you remembered my birthday.

      A. forgot

      B. missed

      C. reminded

      D. thought

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới có đáp án (Đề 1)

III/ READING

Read the following dialogue and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbers blanks.

I have always wanted (1) _____ fishing. On the last day of my vacation, I went fishing on a beautiful lake. (2) _____, I didn’t catch any fish, and I got bored I decided (3) _____ swimming. When I stood up my wallet fell out of my pocket, and into the water. It had all my money, my passport, my plane tickets - everything. I jumped into the lake to look (4)____it, but I didn’t find anything. I have never had such a terrible experience.

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới có đáp án (Đề 1)

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Hoi An is a small town on the coast of East Sea in central Vienam. Hoi An used to be an important trading center in the 16th and 17th centuries.

Today, Hoi An is still a small town, but it attracts a large number of tourists, also being a well established place on the backpacker trail. Many visit for the numerous art and craft shops and tailors, who produce made- to-measure clothes for a fraction of the western price. Several Internet cafés, bars and restaurants have opened along the riverfront. Some popular evening venues, especially with western visitors, are Tam Tam’s restaurant and bar and the Mango restaurant.

1. Hoi An ______ .

      A. is a small town

      B. used to be an important trading center

      C. attracts a large number of tourists

      D. all are correct

2. What does the word ‘it’ in line 3 refer to?

      A. the coast

      B. trading center

      C. Hoi An

      D. small town

3. What does the word ‘popular’ in line 8 mean?

      A. liked by a lot of people

      C. very old

      B. not special or unusual

      D. of the present time

4. _____ is a famous place in Hoi An.

      A. Tam Tam’s restaurant and bar

      C. a & b

      B. The Mango restaurant

      D. no information

IV. WRITING

Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it.

1. She started living in Hanoi in 2015.

→ She has ..............................

2. To learn Japanese is very difficult.

→ It ....................................

3. Shall I help you?

→ Would you mind if I ..................?

4. No one in my class is taller than him.

→He is ………………………………………………………………………………….

Đáp án

I/ PHONETICS

Choose the word that has a different STRESS PATTERN from that of the others

1. Đáp án B

Giải thích: đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án khác trọng âm thứ 1

2. Đáp án B

Giải thích: đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án khác trọng âm thứ 1

Pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ɛə/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /ei/

2. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /e/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /i/

II/ LANGUAGE FOCUS

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới có đáp án (Đề 1)

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

1. Đáp án B

Giải thích: ought to V = should V: nên làm gì

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

2. Đáp án A

Giải thích: remember: nhớ >< forget: quên

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

1. B => taking

2. A => to paddle

3. B => as

III/ READING

Read the following dialogue and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbers blanks.

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới có đáp án (Đề 1)

 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới có đáp án (Đề 1)

Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it.

1. She has lived in Hanoi since 2015.

2. It’s difficult to learn Japanese.

3. Would you mind if I helped you ?

4. He is the tallest student in my class.

……………………………………

Bộ 30 Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Giữa học kì 1 có đáp án năm 2022 - Đề 3

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1

Năm học 2022 - 2023

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(Đề thi số 3)

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. You _______________use your mobile phone on the plane.

      A. must

      B. have to

      C. don’t have to

      D. mustn’t

2. She is famous___________her intelligence. She designs many special styles for Aodai.

      A. for

      B. in

      C. with

      D. into

3. The buses were very___________this morning. We can’t go to the church with you in time.

      A. crowd

      B. full

      C. crowded

      D. busy

4. So many people nowadays are ___________ computers and mobile phones. They use them a lot.

      A. addicted to

      B. bored with

      C. worried about

      D. afraid of

5. I love ___________ with my best friend Susan during the weekend. We go window-shopping or to the cinema.

      A. chatting

      B. studying

      C. visiting

      D. hanging out

6. The volunteers have to work much ___________ usual to save the dying animals from the forest fire.

      A. as hard as

      B. more hard than

      C. harder than

      D. the hardest

7. I couldn’t hear what he said ___________ he was muttering under his breath.

      A. if

      B. although

      C. in spite

      D. because

8. We do not have many carnivals in Viet Nam; ___________, we have many special traditional festivals.

      A. moreover

      B. nevertheless

      C. while

      D. although

II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verb in parentheses.

1. Children in this village adore (fly) _______________kites in summer afternoons.

2. When the villagers were having a party, a dragon suddenly (appear) _______________.

3. He shouldn’t (break) (break) ________________ his promise to the kids.

4. __________you ever (see) __________a festival in Viet Nam, Nick?

5. If she (not/ get) _______________up early, she won’t catch the first bus.

III. Read the following passage and put a word in the box in each of the blanks.

more – groups – communicate – musical – Therefore

Gong culture in the Central Highlands

For the ethnic (1) __________ of the Central Highlands, gongs are (2) __________ instruments of special power. It is believed that every gong is the symbol of a god who grows (3) __________ powerful as the gong gets older. (4) __________, gongs are associated with special occasions in people’s lives, such as the building of new houses, funerals, crop praying ceremonies, etc. The gong sound is a way to (5) __________ with the gods.

IV. Read the following passage and do the tasks below.

Duong Lam: An ancient Vietnamese village

Duong Lam Village is located in Duong Lam Commune at a 45km distance from Hanoi. It is the birthplace of two kings in the history of Vietnam, Phung Hung and Ngo Quyen, who opened up the long-term self-control and independence period of Vietnam after Bach Dang Victory in the year 938.

All houses, gates, village gates and wells are built of laterite creating an architectural complex, a unique village that is typical for villages in the midlands in the North of Vietnam. At present, there are still nearly old 200 houses and many other historical monuments such as Phung Hung Temple, Ngo Quyen Royal Tomb, Mong Phu Communal House, Ho Gam Hill at which Phung Hung killed tigers to rescue villagers and the temple at which the diplomat Giang Van Minh is worshiped.

Answer the following questions.

1. Where is Duong Lam village?

_____________________________________________

2. Who were the two kings whose birthplace in Duong Lam Village?

_____________________________________________

3. What is Duong Lam typical for?

_____________________________________________

4. How many old houses are there in Duong Lam?

_____________________________________________

V. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before.

1. Are you interested in hanging out with friends at weekends?

Do you fancy__________________________________

2. Duong was very busy; however, he spent the whole day at the Lim festival.

Although Duong________________________________

Bộ Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Giữa học kì 1 có đáp án (5 đề) (ảnh 2)

Đáp án

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới có đáp án (Đề 3)

II. Put the verbs in brackets in the correct form.

1. flying (adore + Ving: thích làm gì)

2. appeared (When QKTD, QKĐ)

3. break (shouldn’t V: không nên làm gì)

4. Have – seen (câu chia thời HTHT vì có “ever”)

5. doesn’t get (câu điều kiện loại 1)

III. Read the following passage and put a word in the box in each of the numbered blanks.

1. groups

2. musical

3. more

4. Therefore

5. communicate

IV. Read the passage and answer the following questions.

1. (Duong Lam/ It is) in Duong lam Commune at a 45 km distance from Hanoi.

2. Phung Hung and Ngo Quyen were the two kings (whose birthplace in Duong lam Village).

3. (Duong Lam / It is typical for) villages in the midlands in the North of Viet Nam.

4. There are nearly old 200 houses.

V. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before.

1. Do you fancy hanging out with friends at weekends?

2. Although Duong was very busy, he spent the whole day at the Lim festival.

……………………………………

Bộ 30 Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Giữa học kì 1 có đáp án năm 2022 - Đề 4

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1

Năm học 2022 - 2023

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(Đề thi số 4)

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

1. Mai enjoys _______________ to music in her free time.

      A. heaving

      B. playing

      C. listening

      D. talking

2. Jane want to know more about the ________________ of Viet Nam so he visited the museum of Ethnology.

      A. culture

      B. cultural

      C. cultured

      D. culture

3. At school, the teachers and students ___________________ follow the rules.

      A. has to

      B. have to

      C. need to

      D. haven’t to

4. Would you like to go ____________a walk _____________ the park this afternoon?

      A. to- at

      B. for- at

      C. to- in

      D. for- in

5. We do not have many carnivals in Viet Nam, ____________, we have many special traditions.

      A. moreover

      B. while

      C. nevertheless

      D. although

6. It started to rain heavily while I _________________ at the bus stop.

      A. waited

      B. am waiting

      C. was waiting

      D. to wait

7. You _________________ miss any of the meetings. They are always very useful.

      A. needn’t

      B. should

      C. shouldn’t

      D. can

8. ________________ ethnic group has a larger population, the Tay or the Ede.

      A. What

      B. Why

      C. Which

      D. Who

II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verb in parentheses.

1.What__________ you (do)____________ at 3 o’clock yesterday?

2. You should (respect) ___________ old people.

3. We were having dinner when the telephone (ring)____________.

4. They (live)___________ in this city for 10 years.

5. This test must (do)_____________ carefully.

III. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to compelete the following passage.

Children love playing computer games. Some people say that of them are addicted to games. If you become addicted, all you think about is computer games and you can’t spend a day without (1)___________. Of course, playing games (2)___________the computer is a great way to spend time and have fun. But there are also bad sides to it as well.

First of all, you don’t get enough exercise because you don’t have to move your body much when playing games. Second, your eyesight becomes (3)____________ because your eyes are fixed on the screen for too long. This is why it isn’t hard to find children wearing glasses around these days. Third, you don’t get to spend much time with your family because you are spending all of your time in front of the computer. Playing computer games is not such a bad thing. But (4)___________much playing can cause problems. (5)___________ hours do you spend in front of the computer? Why not take this opportunity to cut down on computer games?

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới có đáp án (Đề 2)

IV. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before:

1. The hotel we saw first was rather expensive. We decided to look for another. (so)

=>_________________________________________________________________

2. There are many cars sold every day. The traffic is becoming more and more difficult. (because)

=>_________________________________________________________________

V. Make sentences using the words and phrases given:

1. What/ you/ do/ at 4 p.m./ yesterday afternoon?

__________________________________________________

2. She/ drive/ carefully/ than/ brother.

__________________________________________________

Đáp án

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới có đáp án (Đề 2)

II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verb in parentheses.

1. were – doing (câu chia thời quá khứ tiếp diễn vì có mốc thời gian “at 3 o’clock yesterday”.

2. respect (should + V: nên làm gì)

3. rang (QKTD when QKĐ)

4. have lived (câu chia thời HTHT vì có từ “for”)

5. be done (câu bị động với must)

III. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to complete the following passage.

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới có đáp án (Đề 2)

IV. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before:

1. The hotel we saw first was rather expensive, so we decided to look for another.

2. The traffic is becoming more and more difficult because there are many cars sold every day.

V. Make sentences using the words and phrases given:

1. What were you doing at 4 p.m. yesterday afternoon?

2. She drives more carefully than her brother.

……………………………………

Bộ 30 Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Giữa học kì 1 có đáp án năm 2022 - Đề 5

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1

Năm học 2022 - 2023

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(Đề thi số 5)

I. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences.

1. At school, the teachers and students ____________ follow the rules.

      A. has to

      B. have to

      C. need to

      D. haven’t to

2. We reached the house after___________ for almost an hour.

      A. cycled

      B. to cycle

      C. cycling

      D. cycle

3. ______________plays a more important role in a Giarai family ? – Women do

      A. Why

      B. Who

      C. Which

      D. What

4. You can go to the festival…….. you can stay home.

      A. and

      B. so

      C. or

      D. but

5. She is famous __________ her intelligence. She designs many special styles for Ao dai.

      A. in

      B. for

      C. with

      D. into

6. You __________ miss any of the meetings. They’re always very useful.

      A. needn’t

      B. should

      C. shouldn’t

      D. can

7. The Christian Festival of Easter celebrates the return of Christ from the dead, ________ the festival is actually name after the goddess of the sun.

      A. if

      B. but

      C. however

      D. moreover

8. I love the people in my village. They are so………………… and hospitable.

      A. friendly

      B. vast

      C. slow

      D. inconvenient

9. Can you speak English ………………? My English is not good.

      A. slow

      B. more slowly

      C. quickly

      D. more quickly

10. Viet Nam is …………. multicultural country with 54 ethnic groups.

      A. a

      B. an

      C. the

      D. A and C

II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verbs in parentheses:

1.When I was a small child I fancied (fly)_____________ kites in the field.

2.They (live)_____________ a nomadic life for six years.

3. Thirty years ago, we (not/ have)___________ mobile phones.

4.Their teacher (sing)_____________ an English song when we came.

5. Children should(take)__________ things from adults with both hands.

PART C: READING

I. Read and complete the passage with words in the box.

celebrate       traditional       therefore       cannot       served

Tet is the biggest festival in Vietnam. To (1) ……………..Tet, Vietnamese people make many tasty (2)……..….foods. The most important food includes Chung cakes, sausages, boiled chicken, spring rolls, and sticky rice. Chung cake is made of sticky rice, pork, green beans, and other spices, wrapped in green leaves; (3)…….….., this cake needs a lot of preparation . This cake can be kept for a long time, even though the weather is often humid during Tet. Other significant foods that (4)……… be missed to worship the ancestors are sausages, spring rolls, and sticky rice. Because sausages are difficult to make, people often buy them from famous suppliers. However, sticky rice and spring rolls are easier to prepare and must be (5)………..immediately after they are cooked, so they are often made at home.

II. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to complete the following passage:

Viet Nam is a multi- cultural country with 54 ethnic groups living together. The Viet (or Kinh) people account (1)… about 87% of the country’s population. They(2)… inhabit the low land and deltals. The other 53 ethnic minority groups (3)…. scattered over mountainous areas, from the North to the South.The ethnic groups in Viet Nam (4)…. different languages, yet they live close to each other.(5)…. they are involved in cultural exchange, they keep retaining the identity of their own culture.

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới có đáp án (Đề 5)

III. Read the fairy tale Cinderella and do the tasks below.

Once upon a time there was a young girl called Cinderella. Cinderella was living happily with her family when her mother died. Her father married an evil widow with two daughters. Cinderella’s stepmother and two stepsisters mistreated her. She had to wear old clothes and work hard while the sisters wore fancy clothes and had fun. A good witch helped Cinderella. She turned Cinderella’s old dress into a beautiful gown. Cinderella went to a party and a handsome prince politely invited her to dance with him. He fell in love with her and wanted to find out who she was. Cinderella left the party in a hurry and didn’t tell the prince her name. But she left a glass slipper, and the prince used that to find her. They got married and lived happily ever after.

A. Choose the best answer.

1. Cinderella’s father married a………woman.

      A. nice

      B. beautiful

      C. kind

      D. evil

2. Her stepmother had………….daughters.

      A. three

      B. two

      C. four

      D. five

      B. Answer the questions.

1. What did Cinderella’s father do when his wife died?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. How did Cinderella’s stepmother and two stepsisters treat her?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. What happened in the end?

………………………………………………………………….……………………………………

PART D: WRITING

I. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before :

1. He uses his free time to look after the garden.

->He spends………………………………………………………………………………...

2. He doesn’t like getting up early on cold days.

->He detests ………………………………………………………………………………………...

3. People are cutting rice now.

-> Rice……………………………………………………………………………………………...

4. Playing beach games is very interesting.

->  Its………………………………………………………..……………………..............…...

5. It is not necessay to set off early today .

->You         don’t …………………………………………………………………….…………………....

II. Rearrange the sentences using the following words :

1.with/They/their/out/friends/eat/love/to.

…………………………………………….................……….

2.often/to/does/come/How/boat/ the/the/ island?/

………………………………………….............………….

3 The US/ethnic groups/over/a/is/with/multi-cultural/80/ country/.

…………………………………………......…………………..

4.was/when/a/ fairy/The/appeared/crying/girl/.

…………………………….................………………………..

5.facies/ Lan/ making/ crafts.

..........................................

III. Make sentences using the given words and phrases given:

1. My family/ have/ custom/ eat/ dinner/ 7 p.m/ everyday

………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. You/ not/ have/ tip/ this country

………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. We / would like / know / something / the cultural groups / Viet Nam.

………………………………………………………………………………..……………..

4. Tet/ be/ most important/ festival/ Viet Nam

…………………………………………………………………………………..………….

5. While/the boy/ be / walking/ along the street/ he / meet/ accident

…………………..………………………………………………..…………………………

Đáp án

PART A: LISTENING

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới có đáp án (Đề 5)

PART B: LANGUAGE FOCUS

I. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences.

Đề thi Giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới có đáp án (Đề 5)

II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verbs in parentheses:

1. flying       2. have lived       3. didn’t have       4. was singing       5. take

PART C: READING

I. Read and complete the passage with words in the box.

1- celebrate       2- traditional       3- therefore       4- cannot       5- served

II. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to complete the following passage:

       1. C       2. A       3. B       4. D       5. A

III. Read the fairy tale Cinderella and do the tasks below.

A. Choose the best answer.

1. D       2. B

B. Answer the questions.

1. (Her father/ He married) an evil widow (with two daughters).

2. (They treated her) badly.

3.Cinderella and the prince got married and lived happily ever after.

PART D: WRITING

I. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before :

1. He uses his free time to look after the garden.

-> He spends his free time looking after the garden.

2. He doesn’t like getting up early on cold days.

-> He detests getting up early on cold days.

3. People are cutting rice now.

-> Rice is being cut now.

4. Playing beach games is very interesting.

-> It is very interesting to play beach games.

5. It is not necessay to set off early today.

-> You don’t need to set off early today.

II. Rearrange the sentences using the following words :

1. They love to eat out with their friends.

2. How often does the boat come to the island?

3 The US is a multi-cultural country with over 80 ethnic groups.

4. The girl was crying when a fairy appeared.

5.Lan fancies making crafts.

III. Make sentences using the given words and phrases given:

1. My family has a custom of eating dinner at 7 p.m everyday.

2. You do not have to tip in this country.

3. We would like to know about the cultural groups of Viet Nam.

4. Tet is the most important festival in Viet Nam.

5. While the boy was walking along the street, he met an accident.

…………………Hết…………………

Bộ 30 Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Giữa học kì 1 có đáp án năm 2022 - Đề 6

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài:60 phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

(Đề số 6)

PART 1: LISTENING (2.5pts)

I. Listen to a conversation and match Nam's hobbies and leisure activities with different stages in his life. You will listen TWICE. .(1.25pt)

Stages of life

Hobbies/Leisure activities

1. childhood

A. volunteering

2. primary school

B. playing with toys

3. secondary school

C. playing tennis

4. university

D. reading comics

5. marriage

E. hanging out with classmates

Answer:  1..........   2............      3..............    4.............     5............

II.   Listen to the passage and then complete each blank with one correct word  (1.25pt)

   1. Five-coloured sticky rice is important to northern .............................. region.

2. Five- coloured sticky rice has .................. colours: red, yellow, green, purple and white.

3. It is made using natural roots and ......................... leaves.

4. Purple or black symbolises ................... 

5. Five-coloured sticky rice is usually made and enjoyed at ..................

PART 2: USE OF LANGUAGE (2.5pts)

I. Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences. (1pt)

1. Harvesting the rice is much ……………………. than drying the rice.

     A. more harder                    B. more hardly                 C. hardlier                        D. harder

2. Look! Some children are ………………the buffaloes.

     A. picking                             B. Playing                        C. Driving             D. herding

3. Among the ethnic minorities,................... Tay have the largest population.

     A. a                                      B. An                               C. the           D. Ө

4. ...................... DIY brings you a lot of amazing benefits.

     A. Doing                              B. reading                        C. Playing                   D. Going

5. The 54 ethnic peoples of Viet Nam are _________, but they live peacefully.

     A. diverse                             B. similar                         C. unlike                D. the same

6. ‘Children in my village often fly their kites in dry rice fields.’ ‘_______’

     A. It’s right up my street!                                    B. That’s awesome.

     C. Exactly what I want.                                      D. How interesting!

7. ____________ month is the Hoa Ban Festival of the Thai people held in?

     A. When                               B. Which               C. How many                  D. How often

8. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

    A. princess                            B. president           C. present                   D.broccoli
II- Put the correct form of the word in the blank to complete each  question. (0.5pt)

  1. He doesn't fancy ............ beach volleyball because he hates sand. (play)
  2. The .................... have a very hard life. They cannot live permanently in one place. (nomadic)

PART 3: READING (2.5 pts)

I. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage. (1.25 pt)

Nowadays, leisure activities are totally different from the past. Many people no longer enjoy (1)__________in outdoor activities after school. In stead, they(2)__________playing computer games or surfing the web in their free time. Some people rely too much on computer and the Internet. For example, they prefer(3)______ messages to having a face-to-face conversation with friends. Even when people (4)________out with their friends, they rarely talk but they use their phones to surf web. However, many people dislike the Internet and the(5)________world. They hate to waste time on the computer and enjoy other activities such as reading, shopping or sporting.

1.A.participate                     B.to participate                          C. participating                   D. participates

2.A.fancy                             B.don’t mind                              C.dislike                              D.hate

3.A.send                              B.to send                                   C.to sending                       D. sends

4.A.play                               B.rely                                          C.meet                               D.hang

5.A.virtual                            B.real                                          C.fake                                D.new

II. Read the following passage then answer the questions (1.25 pt): 

        Gong culture in the Central Highlands of Viet Nam has been recognized by UNESCO as a Masterpiece of the Intangible Heritage of Humanity. Gong culture covers five provinces of the Central Highlands: Kon Tum, Gia Lai, Dak Lak, Dak Nong and Lam Dong. The masters of gong culture are the ethnic groups of Bahnar, Sedang, Mnong, Coho… The Gong Festival is held annually in the Central Highlands. In the festival, artists from these provinces give gong performances, highlighting the gong culture of their own province. For the ethnic groups of the Central Highlands, gongs are musical instruments of special power. It is believed that every gong is the symbol of a god who grows more powerful as the gong gets older. Therefore, gongs are associated with special occasions in people’s lives, such as the building of new houses, funerals, crop praying ceremonies… The gong sound is a way to communicate with the gods.

Answer the questions:

1.Where does Gong culture exist?

………………………………………………………………………………………………......................................

2.How often is the Gong Festival held?

………………………………………………………………………………………………..................................

3.What do artists do in the Gong Festival?

………………………………………………………………………………………………................................

4.Are Gongs pieces of folk music?

………………………………………………………………………………………………...............................

5. Is the gong sound a way to communicate with the ancestors?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………..........................

PART 4: WRITING (2.5pts)

I. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one (0, 75pt)

1. My house is smaller than your house.

-> Your house .……….……….……….……….……….………………………….……………

2. Jenny finds reading poetry boring.

->Jenny dislikes.................................................................................................................

II. Write questions for the underlined parts. (0, 75pt)

1. Ethnic people often hold festivals in spring.                                                  

...............................................………………………………………………………………………………?

2. They often gather together at the communal house in special occasions.

.............................................................................................................................................................?

III. Write a passage of (120-150 words ) about the change of Vietnamese countryside or your village , hometown. (1pt).

You may write it with your own ideas or answer the questions below as some clues for your passage.

  • Has the countryside changed positively or negatively or both of them ?
  • How about positive changes to the countryside ?
  • What about negative ones ?

PART 1: LISTENING (2pts)

I. Listen to a conversation and match Nam's hobbies and leisure activities with different stages in his life. You will listen TWICE.

1. B 2. D 3. E 4. A 5. C

Audio script:

Joan: Nam, could you tell me about your hobbies and leisure activities?

 

Nam: No problem. When I was a very little child, I liked playing with toys. I had hundreds of toys at home. When I attended primary school, I loved reading comics. I had a very big collection of comics that I still keep until today.

 

Joan: What about when you attended secondary school?

 

Nam: As a teenager, I preferred socialising with friends than being on my own. So I often hung out with my classmates after school.

 

Joan: That was a significant change! What leisure activities did you do when you became a student at university?

 

Nam: During my student life I became interested in helping people, so I often attended volunteering activities in hospitals to help elderly people.

 

Joan: What about now, when you have married?

 

Nam: Oh now I don’t have time for volunteering activities. In my free time I often play tennis. I try to keep fit because health is very important for an enjoyable life.

 

 

 

II.   Listen to the passage and then complete each blank with one correct word  (1pt)

1. Five-coloured sticky rice is important to northern mountainous region.

2. five- coloured sticky rice has five colours: red, yellow, green, purple and white.

3. It is made using natural roots and leaves.

4. Purple or black symbolises water

5. Five-coloured sticky rice is usually made and enjoyed at Tet

Audio script:

Five-coloured sticky rice is an important traditional dish of many ethnic minorities in the northern mountainous regions. People call the dish five- coloured sticky rice because it has five colours: red, yellow, green, purple and white. The things that create the colours are not chemicals but natural roots and leaves. The five colours of the dish represent five elements of life according to Vietnamese beliefs: yellow is earth, red is fire, green is plants, white is metal, and purple or black is water. People believe that these five elements create harmony between heaven and earth. Five-coloured sticky rice is usually made and enjoyed at Tet, in festivals and ceremonies, on special occasions, and whenever the family has guests.

PART 2: USE OF LANGUAGE (2pts)

I. Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences. (2pts)

1. Harvesting the rice is much ……………………. than drying the rice.

     A. more harder  B. more hardly                 C. hardlier                        D. harder

2. Look! Some children are ………………the buffaloes.

     A. picking                             B. Playing                        C. Driving        D. herding

3. Among the ethnic minorities,................... Tay have the largest population.

     A. a                                                 B. An                               C. the           D. Ө

4. ...................... DIY brings you a lot of amazing benefits.

     A. Doing                    B. reading                        C. Playing                   D. Going

5. The 54 ethnic peoples of Viet Nam are _________, but they live peacefully.

     A. diverse                             B. similar                         C. unlike           D. the same

6. ‘Children in my village often fly their kites in dry rice fields.’ ‘_______’

     A. It’s right up my street!                                    B. That’s awesome.

     C. Exactly what I want.                                      D. How interesting!

7. ____________ month is the Hoa Ban Festival of the Thai people held in?

     A. When                               B. Which               C. How many                  D. How often

8. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

    A. princess                            B. president           C. present                   D.broccoli

 

II- Put the correct form of the word in the blank to complete each  question. (0.5pt)

  1. playing   2. nomads

PART 3: READING (2,5 pts)

I. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage. (1.25 pt)

Nowadays, leisure activities are totally different from the past. Many people no longer enjoy (1)__________in outdoor activities after school. In stead, they(2)__________playing computer games or surfing the web in their free time. Some people rely too much on computer and the Internet. For example, they prefer(3)______ messages to having a face-to-face conversation with friends. Even when people (4)________out with their friends, they rarely talk but they use their phones to surf web. However, many people dislike the Internet and the(5)________world. They hate to waste time on the computer and enjoy other activities such as reading, shopping or sporting.

1.A.participate                     B.to participate                            C. participating                      D. participates

2.A.fancy                             B.don’t mind                              C.dislike                                     D.hate

3.A.send                             B.to send                                   C.to sending                              D. sends

4.A.play                               B.rely                                         C.meet                                       D.hang

5.A.virtual                          B.real                                         C.fake                                        D.new

II. Read the following passage then answer the questions (1.25 pt): 

     1. It exists in the Central Highlands of Viet Nam.

     2.It is held once a year / annually.

     3.They give gong performances, highlighting the gong culture of their own province. 

     4.No, they aren’t.

     5.No, it isn’t.

PART 4: WRITING (2.5pts)

I. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one (0, 75pt)

1. ->Your house is bigger than my house.

2. ->Jenny dislikes reading poetry.

II. Make sentences using the cue words: (0, 75pt)

1. When do ethnic people often hold festivals?                  

2. Where do they often gather together in special occasions?

III. Answer the questions (1pt)

1. S’ answer

2. S’ answer

…………………Hết…………………

Bộ 30 Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Giữa học kì 1 có đáp án năm 2022 - Đề 7

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài:60 phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

(Đề số 7)

[Năm 2021] Đề thi Giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 có đáp án (10 đề)

Exercise 1: Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the rest

1.A. ethnic

B. unique

C. basic

D. diverse

2.A. camel

B. cattle

C. paddy

D. buffalo

3.A. normal

B. visitor

C. transport

D. chore

Exercise 2: Choose the word that has different stress pattern

1. A. reduction

B. popular

C. financial

D. romantic

2. A. simple

B. polite

C. formal

D. instant

Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer

1. The Gong Festival is held ___________ in the Central Highlands.

A. year         

B. which

C. annual     

D. annually

2. The crops ___________        on the weather.

A. depend heavy    

B. depend heavily

C. affect heavy      

D. affect heavily

3. People in rural areas live ________ than those in cities.

A. simplier   

B. more simply      

C. more simple      

D. simpler

4. Mrs. Lan went to _________ school to meet her son’s teacher.

A. none        

B. a    

C. an  

D.the

5. Ymoan is a ___________ singer with songs about Central Highlands.

A. fame

B. famous

C. famousness

D. famously

6. Minh is a very hard-working boy. He doesn’t mind __________ a lot of homework in the evenings.

A. making

B. reading

C. working

D. doing

7. I am _____ on visiting my grandparents on the weekend

A. fond

B. keen

C. interested

D. bored

8. _______ the bad weather, farmers still work in their fields

A. In spite of

B. Although

C. Because of

D. However

Exercise 4: Supply the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets.

1. Sa Pa’s love market ______________ (be) an unique aspect in the culture of the Mong and Dao ethnic groups for a long time.

2. ______________ (your family/ move) to the city in 2008?

3.I’ve got the tickets. Next week we ______________ (visit) Hanoi.

Exercise 5: Choose the underlined word or phrase, A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

1. She goes (A) to the (B) dance club with (C) her friends every evening Sunday (D).

2. Playing (A) team sports gives (B) you much (C) fun than individual (D) sports.

3. Co Tu people love to share (A) with guests about (B) their live (C) and tradition (D).

Exercise 6: IV.Read the following passage and choose the item (A, B, C or D) that best answers each of the questions about it.

Hi! My name is John. I live in Liverpool. Liverpool is a large city in the north of England. I live with my parents, my two brothers and my sister. We live in a large house. 

In our house, there is a big kitchen, a dining room, a large living room, and a toilet. There is also a separate room for our washing machine and freezer. Upstairs there are five bedrooms, two bathrooms, and another toilet. Outside, there is a large garden. There are two garages.

1.Where does John live?

A. In England        

B. In Wales  

C. In Scotland        

D. In France

2.How many people are there in John‟s family?

A. 4   

B. 5    

C. 6    

D. 7

3.How many rooms are there in John‟s house?

A. 10 

B. 11  

C. 13  

D. 14

4.Dining room is the room in a house where you __________.

A.usually relax in comfortable chairs  

B. eat meals

C. cook food and wash dishes    

D. wash your body

5.Which of the following is not true?

A. John’s family live in a large house.

B. John’s house is big but doesn‟t have any gardens.

C. The kitchen in John‟s house is big.

D. John’s house has two garages.

Exercise 7: Choose the word which best fits each gap.

There are nine sub-groups that are (1)_________ by the ethnic minority M’Nong, such as Bru Dang, Preh, Ger, Nong, Prang, PJam, Kuyenh, Chil Bu Nor, and M’Nong Bu Dang,with combined estimate of 105,300 populations. They are concentrated (2)_________ southern parts of the provinces of Binh Phuoc and Dak Lak and in parts of Lam Dong. They live in houses built on (3)_________ or level with the ground, in every village where they usually have dozens of households. (4)_________ is observed and the children take the family name of their mother. The wife holds the key position in (5)_________ household. This group likes to have many children, (6)_________ daughters and speak the language traced tothe Mon-Khmer Group. The M’Nong use the slash-and-bum method of (7)_________.The M’Nong in Ban Don are well known for their elephant hunting and domestication. Women handle the weaving of cotton cloth, (8)_________ the men work on basketry.

1. A. order

B. represented

C. expressed

D. symbolized

2. A. on

B. at

C. for

D. in

3. A. bricks

B. stilts

C. slabs

D. stones

4. A. Monarchy

B. Patriarchy

C. Matriarchy

D. Democracy

5. A. a

B. the

C. every

D. some

6. A. special

B. specially

C. especially

D. especial

7. A. transport

B. working

C. researching

D. farming

8. A. while

B. when

C. which

D. where

Exercise 8: Rewrite the sentence without changing its meaning

1. No river in the world is longer than the Nile.

    The Nile _____________________________________________

2. I fed the chickens this morning

    The chickens _________________________________________

3. The film was so boring that I fell asleep

    Because _____________________________________________

4.Let’s go to my uncle farm at the weekend.

    Amy suggested _______________________________________

5. It took me two hours to walk to her village.

    I spent ______________________________________________

-The end-
 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI

 

Exercise 1: Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the rest

  1. D
  2. D
  3. B

Exercise 2: Choose the word that has different stress pattern

  1. B
  2. B

Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer

Exercise 4: Supply the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets.

  1. Sa Pa’s love market _____has been_________ (be) an unique aspect in the culture of the Mong and Dao ethnic groups for a long time.
  2. ____Did your family move__________ (your family/ move) to the city in 2008?
  3. I’ve got the tickets. Next week we ______are going to visit________ (visit) Hanoi.

Exercise 5: Choose the underlined word or phrase, A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

  1. D (evening Sunday => Sunday evening)
  2. C (much => more)
  3. C (live => life)

Exercise 6: Read the following passage and choose the item (A, B, C or D) that best answers each of the questions about it.

1. A 

2. C 

3. C 

4. B 

5. C 

Exercise 7: Choose the word which best fits each gap.

1. B 

2. D

3. B 

3. C 

4. B 

5. C 

6. D 

6. A 

Exercise 8: Rewrite the sentence without changing its meaning

  1. The Nile is the longest river in the world
  2. The chickens were fed this morning
  3. Because the film was so boring, I fell asleep
  4. Amy suggested going to her uncle’s farm at the weekend
  5. I spent two hours on walking to her village

…………………Hết…………………

Bộ 30 Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Giữa học kì 1 có đáp án năm 2022 - Đề 8

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài:60 phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

(Đề số 8)

Exercise 1: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

1 A. tasty

B. mall

C. stadium

D. change

2. A. exhibition

B. neighborhood

C. hot

D. humid

3. A. just

B. summer

C. much

D. ruler

Exercise 2: Choose the word which has a different stress from the other words

1. A. simple

B polite

C. formal

D. instant

2. A. suspicion

B. telephone

C. relation

D. direction

Exercise 3: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D

1. Yoga helps us learn ___________ to co-ordinate breathing and movement.

A. what        

B. when       

C. why         

D. how

2.Don’t worry. It is ____________ to travel to that village event at night.

A. safe         

B.unsafe     

C.difficult   

D. inconvenient

3.Life in a small town is __________ than that in a big city.

A.peaceful  

B. much peaceful   

C. less peaceful      

D. much more peaceful

4.In the Central Highlands, the biggest and tallest house in the village is the ___________ house.

A. communication 

B.community        

C.communal         

D. commune

5. The Viet people have many ___________ customs and crafts.

A. tradition  

B. traditional          

C. culture     

D. customary

6.____________ month is the Hoa Ban Festival of the Thai people held in?

A. When      

B. Which     

C. How many        

D. How often

7. There are lots of ____________ objects displayed in Vietnam Museum of Ethnology

A. value

B.valued

C. valuable

D. valuably

8. Many ethnic minority students have to ___________ a long way to their schools everyday.

A.travel

B. ride

C. pass

D. get

Exercise 4: Fill in each blank with the appropriate form of the word in brackets

1. He spoke __________ about the life in the countryside in Viet Nam. (optimistic)

2. All of us can realize the ____________ atmosphere in the countryside life. (peace)

3. Some of the ____________ have lived here all their lives. (village)

Exercise 5: Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank in the following passage

 My village is about 50 kilometers from the city center. It is a very (1)_________ place where people (2)_________ flowers and vegetables only. It is very famous of its pretty roses and picturesque scenes. The air is quite fresh, however, the smell of the roses make people (3)___________ cool. In spring, my village looks (4)____________ a carpet with plenty of colors. Tourists come to visit it so often. Nowadays, with electricity, it doesn’t take the villagers much time (5)___________ the roses.

1.A. beauty

B.beautiful

C.beautify

D. beautifully

2. A. plant

B. plants

C. grow up

D. grows up

3. A. feel

B. feeling

C. felt

D. to feel

4. A. as

B. like

C. alike

D. same

5. A. wate

B.watering

C.to water

D.watered

Exercise 6: Supply the correct form or tense of the verbs in brackets.

1. The first Brau _______________(come) to Vietnam about a century ago.

2. The majority of people in Vietnam _______________(belong) to the Kinh ethnic group.

3. Hoa Ban festival ____________(start) on March 17thand ____________(end) on March 19th.

Exercise 7: Choose the item among A, B, C or D that best answer the question about the passage.

The thing I liked most when I was small was the change of seasons. Spring, summer, autumn and winter – I could see them all come and go and each one was completely different. Now in the city, you can buy summer flowers in winter ad eat the same vegetables all the year round. Whereas, in the country, I could only eat things at certain times of the year, for example, strawberries in June and turnips in winter. I lived my childhood with the seasons.

We also made most of our food and would never eat frozen or tinned food. Everything was fresh, so it must be better than the type of food I am taking now in the city. City people may think people in the country miss a lot of things about modern life. In fact, in my opinion they miss a lot more than people in the country, they miss real life.

1. What did the writer like most about living in the country?

A. Flowers in spring        

B.Leaves in autumn.

C.The wild animals and plants.  

D.The change of seasons.

2. What does the word “them” in line 2 refer to?

A.Four season        

B.Winter and autumn

C.Countryside people      

D.Plants

3. In the countryside which season can we buy strawberries?

A.Spring      

B.Summer

C.Autumn    

D.Winter

4. Why did the writer never eat tinned food when living in the country?

A.Because it was frozen  

B.Because it was contaminated

C.Because it was very fat 

D.Because it wasn’t very fresh

5. Which of the following sentences is NOT true?

A.People in the city can grow vegetables all year round.

B.In the countryside turnips are grown in winter

C.The writer often eat frozen and tinned food now.

D.Many city people think they live better than those in the country.

Exercise 8: Rewrite the sentence that has the same meaning with the previous sentence

1. It is 5 years since Tom and Mary got married

    Tom and Mary ____________________________________________

2. The film was so boring that I fell asleep

    Because _________________________________________________

3. They built a new bridge over the river

    A new bridge _____________________________________________

-The end-

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI

Exercise 1: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

1.B

2. A

3. D

Exercise 2: Choose the word which has a different stress from the other words

1.B

2. B

Exercise 3: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D

1. D 

2. A 

3. D 

4.C 

5. B 

6 .B 

7. C 

8. A 

Exercise 4: Fill in each blank with the appropriate form of the word in brackets

1. optimistically

2. peaceful

3. villagers

Exercise 5: Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank in the following passage

1. B 

2. A 

3. A 

4. B 

5. C 

Exercise 6: Supply the correct form or tense of the verbs in brackets.

1. came

2. belong

3. starts - ends

Exercise 7: Choose the item among A, B, C or D that best answer the question about the passage.

1. D 

2. A 

3. B 

4. D 

5. A 

Exercise 8: Rewrite the sentence that has the same meaning with the previous sentence

1. Tom and Mary have got married for 5 years

2. Because the film was so boring, I fell asleep

3. A new bridge was built over the river by them

…………………Hết…………………

Bộ 30 Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Giữa học kì 1 có đáp án năm 2022 - Đề 9

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài:60 phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

(Đề số 9)

Exercise 1: Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the rest

1.A. sure

B. soundly

C. simple

D.stilt

1.A. ethnic

B. unique

C. basic

D. diverse

1. A. terraced

B. satisfied

C. hooked

D. relaxed

Exercise 2: Choose the word that has different stress pattern

1. A. active

B. commune

C. diverse

D. heritage

2. A. community

B. identify

C.expensive

D. social

Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer

1.We are all hook ________ making star lanterns.

A.in  

B.off 

C.on 

D.to

2.The Hmong of Sa Pa are called Black Hmong ________ their mainly black clothing.

A. because of        

B.in spite of          

C.in order to         

D.according to

3.________ drop that mobile phone and do your homework?

A.Why don’t you  

B.How about        

C.Would you mind

D.When did you

4.Their family have moved to the city ________ 2001.

A.horn        

B.for 

C. in  

D. since

5.The crops __________ on the weather.

A.depend heavy    

B. depend heavily

C. affect heavy      

D. affect heavily

6. During the festival, they fly many ___________ kites in different shapes and sizes.

A. colour     

B. colourless          

C. colourful 

D. colouring

7. An old woman was ________ the goats up the mountainside.

A. riding      

B. taking      

C. herding    

D. running

8. __________does Hoa Ban Festival take place? - In Lai Chau.

A. What       

B. Where     

C. When      

D. How

Exercise 4: Write the correct form of the words in brackets

1. The Internet has already changed the way people ______________. (social)

2. Red River Delta is an agriculturally rich area and densely ______________. (populate) 

3. Who lives more happily, ______________ or city dwellers? (nomadic)

Exercise 5: Choose the best answer

Are you a screenager? Are you (1)________ glued to the TV, texting your friends,chatting online, or perhaps trying to move (2)________ another level in one of your favourite video games? Well, if you are, you are in the majority.

Most teenagers do almost (3)________ electronically. They watch digital TV, listen to music on a digital MP3 player and (4)________ with friends through email, instant messaging or by mobile phone. Teenagers even do most of their reading online now. When they need help with their homework, it’s often the Internet that they (5)________.

Experts from all over the world worry that teenagers’ addiction to technology is having an effect (6)________ on their health and on their behaviour. In some countries,teenagers are getting help. In Asia, there are even boot camps (7)________ children receive psychological help and treatment. It’s (8)________ that these types of camps will become common in other countries in the future.

1.A. definitely

B. constantly

C. hardly

D. finally

2. A. in

B. off

C. out

D. up

3. A. everything

B. something

C. anything

D. nothing

4. A. relate

B. socialize

C. join

D. communicate

5. A. carry on

B. get off

C. turn to

D. find out

6. A. either

B. all

C. both

D. whether

7. A. which

B. where

C. what

D. that

8. A. probable

B. difficult

C. comfortable

D. satisfied

Exercise 6: Rewrite the following sentences without changing its meaning

1. I have done voluntary work for three years.

    I started _____________________________________________

2. It took me two hours to walk to her village.

    I spent ______________________________________________

3. Flying a kite in the countryside is very exciting.

    It’s _________________________________________________

Exercise 7: Choose the underlined word or phrase, A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

1. She goes (A) to the (B) dance club with (C) her friends every evening Sunday (D).

2. Playing (A) team sports gives (B) you much (C) fun than individual (D) sports.

3. Wonderful (A) family days (B) are (C) some of most (D) special memories

-The end-

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI

Exercise 1: Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the rest

1.A

2.D

3.B

Exercise 2: Choose the word that has different stress pattern

1.C

2. D

Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer

1. C 

2. A 

3. A 

4.D 

5. B 

6. C 

7. C 

8. B 

Exercise 4: Write the correct form of the words in brackets

1. The Internet has already changed the way people ______socialize________. (social)

2. Red River Delta is an agriculturally rich area and densely ______populated________. (populate) 

3. Who lives more happily, ______nomads________ or city dwellers? (nomadic)

Exercise 5: Choose the best answer

1. B 

2. D 

3. A 

4.D 

5. C 

6. C 

7. B  

8. A 

Exercise 6: Rewrite the following sentences without changing its meaning

1. I started to do/ doing voluntary work three years ago.

2. I spent two hours walking to her village.

3. It’s very exciting to fly a kite in the countryside.

Exercise 7: Choose the underlined word or phrase, A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

1. D (Sunday evening)

2. C (more)

3. D (of the most)

Tài liệu có 33 trang. Để xem toàn bộ tài liệu, vui lòng tải xuống
Đánh giá

0

0 đánh giá

Tải xuống